Rightcheck - Simple, Secure, Digital Right to Work Solution

Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 1st June 2023

Introduction

T4 Communications UK Ltd T/A Rightcheck (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions

  • Data controller: A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.Data processor: A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
  • Data Subject: Natural person.
  • Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data.
  • Personal data: The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
  • Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • Third party: means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

About us

Rightcheck is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. For all data matters, please email info@rightcheck.io

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer Support: We use your information to support you in your use of our products and services. This includes the use of personal information to diagnose product problems, rectify erroneous transactions and provide other customer support related services.
  • Customer engagement and communication:
    We use your information to communicate with you via email, SMS text or other electronic media for instance on service‐related matters, such as invoices. Other instances where we engage with you include confirming the opening of an account, resolving complaints, and asking you to take part in one of our surveys.
  • Marketing: We would like to send you information which may be of interest to you, about our products and services and those of other companies (in so far as you have consented to this) that may be of interest to you. We communicate with you via email, SMS text or other electronic media. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing related purposes. Depending on your preferences, you can unsubscribe, or email info@rightcheck.io

Improving and personalising our products and services. We use your personal information to improve our products and services. Clicking behaviour and search results on our website can for instance help us to prioritise or identify new product features.

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:
Email address, Full Name, Organisation, Job Title, and Phone Number

We have obtained your data either through a form on our website (you gave us your data and supplied explicit consent), obtained through a third-party mailing list provider, or collected at some point in the past as a result of our various marketing initiatives.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

Consent will have been given when filling out one of our online forms, such as a contact form, blog subscription, or newsletter subscription. You will have been required to tick a box giving explicit consent for us to store and process your data for the purposes of contacting you regarding sales and marketing materials.

All employers, irrespective of size or sector are required to prevent the employment of illegal workers by undertaking right to work checks. Rightcheck provides organisations with a mechanism to enable these checks to be undertaken with ease across the entire recruitment activity of the organisation and in the process establish a statutory excuse from any potential prosecution. Therefore, we process data for the purposes of legitimate interests. As we provide a business solution (B2B), we believe that businesses have a legitimate interest in the services that we provide. We process your personal data as a contact point for your business. We will always provide the option to opt-out on each of our electronic communications.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with employees within Rightcheck for the purposes explained above. We do not share/sell/store your personal data outside of Rightcheck.

Data retention policy

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary using the following criteria:

  • If you have provided your consent for processing to provide you with a blog/newsletter subscription, we will retain your personal information until you explicitly request for it to be removed.
  • If we have received your data from a contact form or external mailing list, we will retain your data until either we are made aware that the data is no longer accurate, or you have explicitly requested for it to be erased.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. If you choose not to provide your personal data:

  • We will be unable to send you newsletters/blog updates
  • We will be unable to send operational updates to you, for example, changes to our website or services
  • We will no longer be able to notify you of any changes to our privacy policy

Your rights and your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. If you choose not to provide your personal data:

  • We will be unable to send you newsletters/blog updates
  • We will be unable to send operational updates to you, for example, changes to our website or services
  • We will no longer be able to notify you of any changes to our privacy policy

Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you would like more information about how we use and store your data, or would like to complaint, please email info@rightcheck.io

If this does not resolve your issue, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).